TL;DR - As of 13 October 2026 this site's database holds 148 trading tournaments with $104 million in advertised prizes. The money is concentrated: 24 events with pools of $1 million or more hold $90 million of it, and 46 events state no pool at all. Every one of the 148 is free to enter; only five charge a fee and six require a minimum deposit. Where organisers publish a payout table, first place ranges from 6% of the pool (Bitget, $3,000 of $50,000) to 35% (ITCup, $14,000 of $40,000), and in volume-ranked events most of the pool pays trading activity rather than profit: Bitunix's $700,000 event put $560,000 on volume and $140,000 on P&L. Championships pay in audited return and a title; the ten largest World Cup winning returns run from 355% to 11,376%.
"How much do trading tournament winners make" has no single answer, because the formats pay in different currencies: cash from a sponsor's pool, cash from entrants' buy-ins, or an audited return that the trader keeps anyway plus a line in the record. This page gives the arithmetic for each, using the database behind this site and the payout tables organisers publish. Numbers are as of 13 October 2026.
Where the $104 million actually sits
| Advertised pool | Events | Total |
|---|---|---|
| $1 million and above | 24 | $90.2 million |
| $100,000 to $1 million | 39 | $12.5 million |
| $10,000 to $100,000 | 34 | $1.2 million |
| Under $10,000 | 5 | $23,000 |
| No stated pool | 46 | nothing advertised |
Two readings follow. The sport's headline money is a handful of crypto-exchange campaigns: MEXC's $10 million Infinity Arena, BingX's $10 million World Cup and $9.8 million 8th Anniversary, Phemex's $7 million Ultimate Championship, and $5 million events from BloFin, Kraken, LBank and BingX again. And a third of all events, including every championship-circuit edition, advertise no pool, because the prize is something else.
Every one of the 148 events is free to enter at the point of registration. Five carry an entry fee, six require a minimum deposit, three require a minimum trading volume. The cost of competing is almost never the ticket; it is the capital you trade and the fees you pay trading it.
How a cash pool is split
The pool is the gross figure. What reaches one trader depends on the payout table, and organisers that publish one show how wide the split can be.
By rank, top-heavy. ITCup's $40,000 event pays $14,000 to first, $7,181 to second and $5,908 to third, with places four to six taking the rest: 35% to the winner. Tralent's $25,200 tournament pays $6,831, $5,463 and $4,372 to the top three, 27% to first. Tralent's $102,000 event pays $21,000 to the winner, 21%.
By rank, flat. Bitget's $50,000 contest pays $3,000 to first place and splits $27,000 across places two to one thousand. First place is 6% of the pool; the average of the next 999 places is $27.
By activity, not profit. Bitunix's $700,000 Trade King Showdown allocated $140,000 to the P&L leaderboard and $560,000 to the trading-volume leaderboard. Eighty percent of the money rewarded how much was traded, not how well. LBank's $110,000 event put $30,000 on "missions" and $80,000 on leaderboards. Flipper's $25,000 pool paid $10,000 to the top 50 by P&L and $15,000 to the top 50 by volume. In events like these, the trader who profits most may not be the trader who is paid most; ROI vs P&L vs volume explains why the metric decides the game.
By track or region. Bitunix's $630,000 TradFi vs Crypto event split $450,000 to the crypto track and $180,000 to the TradFi track. TradingView's $37,000 regional Leap allocated $15,000 to Asia, $12,000 to Latin America and $10,000 to Africa. WhiteBIT's $50,000 contest put the entire pool on the team prize and offered $200 individual awards.
By day. Bitrue's $50,000 pool was paid as $2,000 per day over the campaign.
The practical rule: find the payout table before entering, and if there is none, assume the headline number is divided across hundreds of places and activity tiers. How to read a prize structure walks through the "up to" clause, the volume multipliers and the lock-ups that further reduce what a winner banks.
Pool against entry
Where an event does set a threshold, the ratio of pool to threshold is the closest thing the sport has to poker's buy-in multiple. Bybit's $200,000 Spot Trading Arena with a $100 minimum deposit is 2,000 to one. KuCoin's $60,000 Conflux Carnival at $500 is 120 to one. Tralent's buy-in tournaments run from 10 to 68 to one: $102,000 at a $1,500 buy-in, $12,000 at $1,000, $11,200 at $250. For comparison, the 2026 World Series of Poker Main Event paid $10 million to first from a $10,000 buy-in, 1,000 to one against the entry and 12% of the pool. Trading tournaments vs poker sets the two economies side by side.
What a championship pays
The Robbins World Cup Trading Championships and the U.S. Investing Championship advertise no pool. The 40 championship-circuit events in the database carry $494,000 in cash between them, under half a percent of the sport's prize money. The competitor funds a real account, $10,000 minimum for WCTC futures and $5,000 for forex, trades it for the season, and keeps the result.
The result is the prize. The ten largest winning returns in the World Cup futures and forex divisions in this site's records:
| Return | Winner | Division |
|---|---|---|
| 11,376% | Larry Williams | 1987 Futures |
| 1,000% | Michelle Williams | 1997 Futures |
| 929% | Kurt Sakaeda | 2004 Futures |
| 914.8% | Artur Teregulov | 2016 Futures |
| 672% | Andrea Unger | 2008 Futures |
| 595% | Kurt Sakaeda | 2000 Futures |
| 532.3% | Brent Carlile | 2024 Futures |
| 491.4% | Ivan Scherman | 2023 Futures |
| 366% | Michael Cook | 2014 Futures |
| 355.3% | Serghey Magala | 2023 Forex |
Pau Perdices Bellet's 600.9% in the 2025 forex division set that division's record. On a $10,000 starting account, a 532% year is $53,000 of the trader's own money; on a larger account it scales. The second payment is the credential, which the Hall of Fame exists to hold and which, in Larry Williams's case, has been earning its holder introductions for thirty-nine years.
The number this site cannot yet give you
The database records 97 placings across 31 events, and none of them carries a confirmed payout date. The payout-verified ledger lists an event only once a winner confirms the prize arrived, and it is still waiting for its first entry. Until it fills, treat every advertised pool as a promise and ask the organiser for its payout history before you trade for it.
Frequently asked questions
How much do trading tournament winners make?
It depends on the format. In cash-pool events, first place ranges from 6% to 35% of the pool in the payout tables organisers publish, and in volume-ranked events most of the money pays trading activity rather than profit. In championships, the prize is the audited return on the trader's own account plus the title; the largest World Cup winning returns run from 355% to 11,376%.
Is the advertised prize pool really paid out?
Often it is an "up to" figure activated by participation targets, and it is almost always split across hundreds of places and activity tiers. Bitget's $50,000 contest pays $3,000 to first and spreads $27,000 across places two to one thousand. This site has not yet confirmed a single payout through its ledger.
Do you have to pay to enter a trading tournament?
All 148 events in this site's database are free to enter at registration. Five charge an entry fee, six require a minimum deposit, and three require minimum trading volume. The real cost is the capital traded and the fees paid trading it.
Which trading tournament has the biggest prize pool?
MEXC's Infinity Arena and BingX's World Cup, at $10 million each, with BingX's 8th Anniversary at $9.8 million and Phemex's Ultimate Championship at $7 million. All four were crypto-exchange campaigns.
Related
- How to read tournament prize structure the payout table, the "up to" clause, the volume gates.
- Top 10 highest-prize trading tournaments of all time the record pools.
- Volume multiplier requirements explained what a prize costs to unlock.
- Tournament trading, explained the three economies behind the arithmetic.
Championship entry requirements and standings: World Cup Trading Championships. All pool and payout figures are from this site's database as of 2026-10-13 and from organisers' published payout tables.
Last reviewed 2026-10-13 by the trading-tournaments.com editorial team. Submit corrections via the Suggest a change form.
